eatGLP
El Pollo Loco
All restaurants
El Pollo Loco

El Pollo Loco

Easy to navigate20 orders

Emery

eatGLP meal picker

Online

Hi! I'm Emery 👋

Here's my top pick at El Pollo Loco:

It's got protein and fiber, the best of both!

Full menu

Nothing sound good?Keep a few grab-and-go snacks in your bag or car. They cover your protein and fiber when a meal isn't happening.What to keep on hand →

More about El Pollo Loco

About El Pollo Loco on GLP-1

El Pollo Loco is built around fire-grilled chicken, and the breast is 200 calories and 34g protein with zero carbs. The menu navigates itself.

Tips for eating at El Pollo Loco
  • →Order on the El Pollo Loco app to build your plate before you arrive.
  • →The fire-grilled chicken breast is 200 calories and 34g protein; among the best protein-per-calorie items at any fast chain.
  • →Order individual chicken pieces instead of a classic combo plate to control which sides you take.
  • →The bean sides, pinto, charro, and black, all hit at least 6g fiber each; any of them pairs well with a chicken piece for a complete low-calorie plate.
  • →Water and diet sodas are both zero-calorie and work well here.
New to GLP-1?

In your first few months, the fire-grilled chicken breast alone is the clearest order at El Pollo Loco. At 200 calories, 34g protein, and zero carbs, it is the most protein-efficient item at any major chain.

Check Out Similar Restaurants